Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Personal Data according to GDPR

Introduction
Our company with discreet title .GR IpDomain and company name PROKOPIOU A. TOYLKARIDIS X. O.E. with trademarks: .GR IpDomain and IpHost located in Agia Varvara, Attica, Terpsitheas 18, P.C. 12351, takes all necessary measures and follows all globally accepted security policies according to national prototypes in order to protect personal data of customers/partners we process in a way ensuring that data are processed always according to legal regulations that apply to company and third parties that might process personal data on behalf of the company. Our company does not keep or process data for people under the age of 16.

Considering the legal regulations that follow:

  • relevant provisions of National Law for Personal Data Protection and for Privacy of Communications ensurance (referring indicatively and not restrictively Reg. 2472/1997 for personal data protection, Reg. 3471/2006 for life privacy protection in electronic communications field, as apply today, regulations of ensuring Privacy of Communications),
  • relevant regulations of Community Law (European General Data Protection Regulation/GDPR – 2016/679).

 

We provide you the processing policy of the personal data you declare and we store on behalf of our company:

Contact referring to personal data
For requests referring to personal data processing you can contact Sales Department of our company via telephone at +30.2105445900, between 09:00 and 17:00 (Greece Time), from Monday to Friday, except national holidays or via e-mail all day long at gdpr@iphost.net.

Purpose and way of processing/usage of personal data
Purpose and way of personal data processing we keep is different according to way of collection and service for which data were asked to be collected. There are services that IpHost can’t provide if they do not have specific types of Personal Data, for example (referring indicatively and not restrictively) personal data required for domain name registration that are declared to respective Domain Registry (according to domain’s tld).

Purposes of processing personal data of our customers/partners:

(a) providing services that the customer requires from our company.
Following we are providing the points were we will ask for your personal data:

Contact Form of our company via  https://www.iphost.net/en/contact-us/

  • name and surname
  • telephone number
  • mobile number
  • e-mail address

These data will be used to contact you to reply for your request and fall under subjects’ rights as mentioned below.

 

Contact Form of our company via account https://account.iphost.net/en/contact.php

  • name and surname
  • telephone number
  • mobile number
  • e-mail address

These data will be used to contact you to reply for your request and fall under subjects’ rights as mentioned below.

 

Registration Form to register as a user in our company via https://account.iphost.net/en/signup.php

  • name and surname, full address, telephone number and/or mobile number to contact you, fax number to contact you (individuals)
  • company name, discreet title, full address, VAT, IRS, occupation, telephone number and/or mobile number to contact you, fax number to contact you (companies)
  • e-mail address, to receive notifications for services you activate via our company

These data will be used to create user/customer account in our ERP so you can add orders via customers’ panel. In addition we will be able to issue invoices/receipts you need while we can contact you for issues referring to active services you maintain in our company. Personal data declared here fall under subjects’ rights as mentioned below.

 

New Contact Form via user’s panel

  • name and surname, full address, telephone number and/or mobile number to contact you, fax number to contact you (individuals)
  • company name, discreet title, full address, VAT, IRS, occupation, telephone number and/or mobile number to contact you, fax number to contact you (companies)
  • e-mail address, to receive notifications for services you activate via our company
  • Identity number for individuals (not required field)

These data will be used to create billing contact in our ERP μας so you can add orders via customers’ panel for this specific contact. In addition we will be able to issue invoices/receipts declaring these data. Personal data declared here fall under subjects’ rights as mentioned below.

 

New Partner Form via affiliate user’s panel

  • name and surname, full address, telephone number and/or mobile number to contact you, fax number to contact you (individuals)
  • company name, discreet title, full address, VAT, IRS, occupation, telephone number and/or mobile number to contact you, fax number to contact you (companies)
  • e-mail address, to receive notifications for services you activate via our company
  • Identity number for individuals (not required field)

These data will be used to create billing contact in our ERP μας so you can add orders via customers’ panel for this specific contact. In addition we will be able to issue invoices/receipts declaring these data. Personal data declared here fall under subjects’ rights as mentioned below.

 

Contact Form of our company via ticketing https://www.iphost.net/en/create-ticket/ & https://support.iphost.net/

  • name and surname
  • telephone number
  • mobile number
  • e-mail address

These data will be used to contact you to reply for your request and fall under subjects’ rights as mentioned below.

Via Telephone
Telephone calls can be recorded to improve quality of services and ensure the procedures for providing services. The data our company representative will ask you to provide during the telephone communication will be registered to respective form as mentioned above and fall under purposes and ways of processing apply for them.

Via e-mail
E-mails sent from and to our company can be stored to improve quality of services and ensure the procedures for providing services. The data that will be included in e-mail messages during your communication with our company, will be registered to respective form as mentioned above and fall under purposes and ways of processing apply for them..

 

Credit Card Charge Form

  • owner’s name
  • card’s type
  • card’s number
  • card’s expiration date
  • CVV2/CVC2

These data are essential for charging your credit card and their privacy is ensured via cryptographic security protocols while their transmission towards the respective financial institution is completely safe. During registration of credit card’s data, safe procedures are used that allow IpHost to transact with Eurobank without redirecting to an external website. Credit card’s data are not stored.

 

 (b) After your approval and if you already have provided your data during account creation or newsletter registration, the following possibilities applied:

Send e-mail to inform you about offers, contests or other news of general interest and always relative to the services we provide.

 

Legal reasons of processing personal data we keep

The personal data you provide are stored and processed if we have a legal reason for this processing.

Legal reasons of processing your personal data:

(a) providing services that you assign to us and want us to provide you, for example domain name registration or hosting activation, and as a result fulfilling contractual obligations of our company in this field. In addition, the data are required to issue the respective invoice/receipt for the services or products you will choose to get from our company. They are also necessary to support your service, to contact you about your services (renewal, expiration, etc.) and generally wherever it is logically necessary or required to maintain legal or regulatory requirements, dispute resolution, prevent fraud and abuse or terms and conditions enforcement.

(b) approval you provide via specific conditions defined by legal regulations in order to: register to newsletters, receive notifications for products, services, offers

 

Under age and children
IpHost doesn’t provide services or products to children and under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old, you may use our website only with the participation and approval of your parent or guardian.

 

Transmission/Notification of your data:
IpHost has the ability to transmit your personal data to third parties to which the company assigns personal data processing under specific terms.

In particular:
These data are transmitted to companies cooperating with IpHost to provide services for the execution of which this data transmission is necessary and always with your consent. We refer indicatively and not restrictively, SSL providers, domain name registries like Greek Authority (EETT), EURid, OnlineNIC, etc during domain name registration. This data transmission takes place only for purposes that serve the contract between IpHost and the respective individual or legal entity.

In these cases IpHost remains responsible for your data’s processing and defines the terms of processing. IpHost is obliged to verify that the third parties to which data processing is assigned ensure that the processing takes place according to current legal regulations and that each individual can freely and with no obstacles exercise their rights included in this legal regulations.

 

Infrastructure where personal data files are stored
Applications which IpHost uses to maintain procedures defined by respective regulatory and legal framework, are functioning to a safe environment covered with SSL certificate to encrypt all data transmitted via these services/applications. Virtual or physical servers used to store and execute personal data processing have integrity ensurance programs and unauthorized processing prevention programs while covered with security software to prevent malware attack.

 

Time Frame of Data Storage
Time frame of data storage is decided according to below specific criteria for each case:

– When data processing is enforced as obligation from regulations of current legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as these regulations require.

– When data processing is executed according to contract, your personal data will be stored for as long as the contract execution requires.

– For product and services promotion purposes (marketing activities), your personal data will be stored until you revoke your consent any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your prior consent during the time frame before the revoke.

We will, also, keep your account’s data for as long as you maintain it as active and have not requested its deletion. Your data given to us in order to provide services will be maintained for as long as it is needed so we can continue to provide these services. Since it is logically necessary or required to follow legal or regulatory requirements, dispute resolution, prevent fraud and abuse or terms and conditions enforcement, we might keep some of your information, as required, even after your account’s expiration or no longer need of our services.
To withdraw your consent, you may contact our company via:

email: gdpr@iphost.net

tel: (0030)2105445900

You may, also, use respective options by clicking the respective link existing in our e-mails or via user’s account, option “My Account”.

 

Subject’s rights regarding their personal data
Each individual the data of which are processing subject for IpHost has the following rights:

Access right:
You have the right to know and confirm that your data are legally processed. So, at any time, you have the right to access your data and ask for additional information regarding their processing.

Correction right:
You have the right to correct, validate or modify your personal data either via contacting our company or directly via user’s panel in our system.

Deletion right:
You have the right to request your personal data deletion. You can do that in order to protect your legal interests or even with no reason. In cases like, for example, contract sign, legal processing data obligation, public interest etc, this right falls under specific limitations or is not applicable at all depending on the case.

Limited data processing right:
You have the right to ask for limited processing of your personal data in following cases: (a) when you question your personal data integrity and until their verification, (b) when you opposed to personal data deletion and request limited processing instead, (c) when your personal data are not required for processing purposes but they are essential for foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to processing and until verification that there are legal reasons referring to us and overcome the reasons you oppose to processing.

Oppose to processing right:
You have the right to oppose to your personal data processing any time, even in cases that, as described above, it is necessary for legal interests’ purposes we pursue as processing managers, and even in processing for direct marketing promotion purposes and consulers’ profile building.

Portability right:
You have the right to receive your personal data with no charge in a form that will allow you to have access, use and process them with common methods. You have, also, the right to request data transmission to another process manager, if this is technically possible. This right exists for data you have provided to us and for which data processing is implemented automatically according to your consent or via execution of relevant contract.

Revoke consent right:
IpHost informs you that since data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely but without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your prior consent during the time frame before the revoke. To withdraw your consent you may contact our company via:

email: gdpr@iphost.net
tel: (0030)2105445900

To perform any of the above rights, you may contact our company via:
email: gdpr@iphost.net
tel: (0030)2105445900

Complaint to DPA right
You have the right to submit a complaint to DPA (www.dpa.gr)
Call Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628,
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

 

Personal Data Security
IpHost applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the safe personal data processing and prevent random loss or destruction or/and illegal access, usage modification or revelation. At any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone, it does not allow to provide guarantees that non authoritative third parties will never have the ability to violate the technical and organizational measures applied and gain access and probable usage of personal data for non authoritative purposes.

 

Cookies Policy

What Cookies are?
«Cookies» are small files with information that a website stores to a user’s local computer (usually via browser like Chrome, Opera, Mozilla Firefox, Edge, etc), so each time the user connects to the website, the website recovers stored information and provides the user relevant services. An example of information like this is user’s preferences for a website as they are declared by the user in this specific website (example, choice of specific “buttons”, searches, advertisements, etc).

How and why we use Cookies?
Our website www.iphost.net we use “cookies” to collect electronic activity information, to store your preferences and your settings to improve your website browsing experience.

Also, we use cookies to provide social media functions and analyse your browsing. In addition, we share information referring to the way you use our website with social media partners, marketing and analyse which will probably combine them with other information you have provided them or they have collected via the way you have used their services.

Under no circumstance Cookies harm your device and they can offer faster and improved browsing of our website.

Cookies Usage:
We store in your device only the necessary cookies for our website to work properly.
With our website’s usage, you accept cookies usage.

Cookies sent from our web location and stored to your electronic device are indicatively the below:

Session Cookie
Google Adwords
Google Adwords Conversion
Google Analytics
Cookie Consent

Deactivating these Cookies or revoking your consent, several website’s functions will no longer be available. In addition, it may affect the performance and functionality of the website.

 

Additional Details when Data are Collected from Third Parties and not directly from Individuals

Connections with other websites.
Our website may contain links to external websites. IpHost has no responsibility for privacy policy or content of other websites not belonging to our company. As a result, we recommend to carefully read privacy policy of the website you visit.

Last update of Personal Data privacy policy: 24/5/2018

Please wait loading